Weather Stations Radar Satellite
Copy the raw link:
Copy the short link:
Webcams
Severe
Tornadoes
Units
English
Metric
Weather Station Options
Temperature Only
Temperature & Wind
Dew Point / Humidity
Precipitation
Radar Options
1 Frames
Satellite Options
Infrared (day & night)
Visible (day only)
1 Frames
Conditions
Currently
Clear
80.8 °F
Clear
Heat Index: 80 °F
Humidity: 28%
Wind: Calm
Wind Gust: 1.8 mph
Visibility: 10.0 miles
Dew Point: 44 °F
Precipitation: 0% chance of precipitation
Pressure: 29.75 in (Rising)
Source:
Updated: 8:08 PM MST on October 31, 2014
Forecast
Today
partlycloudy
91° | 63°
Saturday
partlycloudy
77° | 57°
Sunday
chancerain
70° | 50°
Monday
clear
70° | 52°
1 Alert

Statement as of 11:51 am MST on October 31, 2014

Air Quality Alert


... High pollution advisory for Maricopa County including the greater
Phoenix area Saturday...

The Arizona department of environmental quality in Phoenix has issued
an airborne coarse particle high pollution advisory for the greater
Phoenix area for Saturday.

An episode of strong and gusty winds is forecast to generate
widespread blowing dust that may result in local coarse particle
concentrations that pose a health risk. Adverse health effects
increase as air quality deteriorates.

Coarse particulate matter - also known as PM-10 - is an air
contaminant that can aggravate heart and lung disease conditions...
especially in older adults... children... and those with asthma. A
decrease in physical activity is recommended.

Consolidate your travel... stabilize loose soils... slow down or avoid
travel on dirt roads... reduce or eliminate fireplace use... and avoid
using gas-powered lawn equipment.

For details on this high pollution advisory for Maricopa County...
visit the adeq internet site at www.Azdeq.Gov or call 602-771-2367
for recorded forecast information.





1151 am MST Fri Oct 31 2014

... High pollution advisory for Maricopa County including the greater
Phoenix area Saturday...

The Arizona department of environmental quality in Phoenix has issued
an airborne coarse particle high pollution advisory for the greater
Phoenix area for Saturday.

An episode of strong and gusty winds is forecast to generate
widespread blowing dust that may result in local coarse particle
concentrations that pose a health risk. Adverse health effects
increase as air quality deteriorates.

Coarse particulate matter - also known as PM-10 - is an air
contaminant that can aggravate heart and lung disease conditions...
especially in older adults... children... and those with asthma. A
decrease in physical activity is recommended.

Consolidate your travel... stabilize loose soils... slow down or avoid
travel on dirt roads... reduce or eliminate fireplace use... and avoid
using gas-powered lawn equipment.

For details on this high pollution advisory for Maricopa County...
visit the adeq internet site at www.Azdeq.Gov or call 602-771-2367
for recorded forecast information.